Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide, including our online form services products. For the purpose of this notice, we’ll just call them our ‘services’.  

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you personally, like your name, email, address, telephone number, broker license details, support queries, community comments and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply. References to ‘business data’ in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use our services to collect in a form – it’s all your data!  Check out our terms of use for more information on how we treat your other data. 

Who are ‘we’?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Seasonalife Limited and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. Our headquarters are in Hong Kong. Address is available on our Contact us page.

We provide an easy-to-use form platform for insurance brokers. At the core of our platform is our reliable and speedy cloud form software.  

Information we may collect from you

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you sign up for a free trial, respond to a job application or an email offer, participate in community forums, join us on social media, take part in training and events, contact us with questions or request support. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services.

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address, Device and Brower data. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalising the content you see).

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, take a look at our cookie notice.

Information we get from third parties: The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like PIBA, CIB. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or  
  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.    

If you’re someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a Seasonalife subscriber has entered your personal data into our websites or services, you’ll need to contact that Seasonalife subscriber for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data).

Purposes for which we use your data

First and foremost, we use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you. This may include:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us (like training or education materials) or information we are required to send to you
  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, security updates, or assistance with using our websites and services
  • marketing communications (about Seasonalife or another product or service we think you might be interested in) in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • asking you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).

To support you: This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or services, whether by email, in-app support or otherwise.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones: For example, by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient tools.

To protect: So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly and in accordance with our terms of use.

To market to you: In addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.

To analyse, aggregate and report: We may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies in the Seasonalife group of companies
  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you
  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
  • an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business
  • other people where we have your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that contain and collect data. Cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you browse this website. This facilitates us in providing a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to gain insights of how we can further improve our website. By using this website, you consent us using cookies. Such use of data does not disclose your Personal Data, and we will not collect, process or use any of your Personal Data in this regard. You can choose not to accept the cookies, but some functionalities may not be available if you do so. 

These cookies enable us to:

  • Provide you with a more personalised experience on the Website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this Website; 
  • Study browsing behaviours on this Website; and
  • Obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this Website and the pages viewed.

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. For more information about security, check out Seasonalife’s security pages.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, misuse, or destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission, software, or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us immediately in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below. If We learn of a breach of its systems, we may notify you or others consistent with applicable law and/or as agreed in our contract with you. we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Seasonalife Offerings and the Information you provide to us.

Disclosure on personal data

We will maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and not disclose or transfer such Personal Data to or allow access by any parties other than the affiliates and partners of Seasonalife, including but not limited to Coherent Capital Advisors, Ltd, insurance brokers, insurers or any partners whom we have business relationship, for the purposes mentioned in this Policy. These parties may make use of your Personal Data to conduct marketing and/or business communication with you with your prior consent. You can opt out receiving Seasonalife’s direct marketing materials, including but not limited to email newsletters and direct phone call, by informing us via the contact below. 

Please be aware that Seasonalife may be required to disclose your Personal Data upon lawful requests by the government or law enforcement authorities. If permissible by the relevant law, Seasonalife may believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for, including but not limited to, protecting our properties or our rights. 

Keeping you updated regarding our services & direct marketing

Upon your express explicit prior consent, we and/or our trustworthy third parties will use your Personal Data to conduct direct marketing via your email, post, phone calls or text messages from time to time. You can exercise your right to opt out from direct marketing by informing us via the contact below. 

The following classes of products, services or subjects may be marketed, including but not limited to, promotional events, Seasonalife’s partners, and other products and services related to insurance. 

Third party providers

Our website contains products or services provided by third parties and also quotation of the products/services of third parties as per your requests. If you intend to enter into a contract with a third party through this Website, we will transfer your Personal Data to the third party. Once we have transferred your Personal Data to third parties, our work is done. Your Personal Data are then controlled by the privacy policy from the third parties. You should read through their privacy policies and other relevant terms before entering into a contract with the third parties. Seasonalife is not responsible for any liability for how third party providers use your Personal Data. 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. In case we intend to use your Personal Data for marketing purpose, we will inform you prior to collecting your data. We will also seek your prior consent before disclosing your information to any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking relevant boxes in the form indicating your intention. Alternatively, you can also exercise your right by informing us at the contact below. 

You also have the right to access and/or correct your Personal Data held by Seasonalife under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Any relevant requests may be directed to the contact below. You may also update your information through logging into your account at any time. 

International Visitors

The Service is hosted in the Hong Kong and is intended solely for visitors located within Hong Kong. You agree that if you choose to use the Services from outside Hong Kong, you will be transferring your information outside of those regions to Hong Kong for storage and processing. 

In the Event of Merger or Sale

Seasonalife reserves the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. 

Change to our privacy policy

Changes of our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and be notified to you by email when appropriate.

Contact

If you wish to exercise your rights, or you have any inquiries regarding your Personal Data, you are welcomed to address your inquiries to:

Personal Data Privacy Officer

help@seasonalife.com

Seasonalife Limited
Room D-E, 10/F, Infotech Centre,
21 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong

Get Started for FREE

You can either jump straight in or watch our introduction videos.